Miovision Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 19, 2021

Miovision Technologies Incorporated (“Miovision”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects every individual’s privacy and will only collect, use, retain or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We recognize every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy applies to Miovision and its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in our business operations and/or through the website and web applications located at www.miovision.com (collectively, the “Website”). Miovision is responsible for how we collect, handle and use this information.

1 How “Personal Information” is Defined in our Privacy Policy

Personal Information” means any information that could reasonably be used to identify, locate or contact you and which is submitted to and/or collected by Miovision and maintained by Miovision in an accessible form, in the course of our activities.

2 What Personal Information do we Collect?

We only collect the Personal Information necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We will keep all information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as reasonably possible. The information we collect falls into the following three categories:

  • Account and profile information: You may provide us with profile information such as your e-mail address, username, and password when you create an account, or when you edit your account information. You may also provide us with payment information when you sign-up for a paid service.

  • Content you provide through our products and services: Some of our products enable recording and/or uploading of video. When you choose to record or upload video it is stored in Miovision systems. Other data, for example traffic control information or anonymized device data, may be stored in our systems based on request(s) from municipal governments.

  • Content you provide through our Website: You may provide us with your contact and other information to be used, as an example, for marketing purposes. We also retain usage data to understand how our customers use our products and websites.

3 Consent

Miovision collects Personal Information for the purposes outlined below and will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time it is collected.

If Miovision seeks to use Personal Information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will seek your consent prior to use, unless it is otherwise required by law.

If you wish to withdraw (revoke) your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, please contact us at privacy@miovision.com. Your withdrawal of consent is not retroactive given that Miovision may already have used your information for the purposes described here; it will be applied on a go-forward basis.

4 How do we Use the Personal Information we Collect?

We use the Personal Information for the following purposes: (i) to provide the services and personalize your experience, (ii) for research and development, (iii) customer support, and (iv) marketing.

To provide the services and personalize your experience

  • We use identity and profile information to determine which applications and functionality you should have access to.

  • We process video of public traffic situations using manual and automated tools to provide anonymous, aggregate counts of vehicles, bicycles, and pedestrians. Research and development

  • We process video of public traffic situations and counts of vehicles, bicycles, pedestrians and traffic network statistics and analysis for the purpose of training and validating our algorithms.

Customer support

  • We retain usage data, in some cases via third-party tools, to understand how our customers use our products as well as to assist with troubleshooting and support.

Marketing

We use identity, preference, usage and other data to provide a better, more personalized experience and to share important product and marketing updates, relevant articles and other information. We also use cookies to enable services like event registration and collecting form data (learn more about cookies here). In some cases, data is collected via third-party tools like Google Analytics. You can unsubscribe at any time. For questions, email us at hello@miovision.com.

5 How we Share the Personal Information we Collect

We may share Personal Information with third-party apps that have access to our Website, with our service providers and distributors, and if we owe a legal duty to disclose in order to comply with legal obligations.

Accessing the Miovision Website or any Miovision applications may give third-party apps access to information about you like your name and email address. Third-party app policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this Privacy Policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third parties to learn more about their privacy and information handling practices. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please email privacy@miovision.com.

We share Personal Information with service providers that perform functions on our behalf.

We also share Personal Information if we are under a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Miovision, our customers, or others.

For residents of the U.S. and Canada, we may share Personal Information, including the email address you have provided to us, with our third-party distributors in the United States and Canada, who may use it for customer service purposes and to send you messages that may be of interest to you regarding our products and services related to our products. You may opt out of receiving messages at any time.

6 How we Retain the Personal Information we collect

Miovision’s policy is to keep your Personal Information for as long as your account is active and for as long as there is a business purpose (e.g., to provide you with our products and services).

Miovision retains the profile information you provide to create your account for only as long as you maintain an account with us. You may choose to delete your account directly or make an account closure request to Miovision.

Personal Information used to provide the services and video data may be retained for as long as we have a business purpose (e.g., as described under “Research and development” above).

If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences while you elect to opt-in. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our products and services, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

7 How we Protect Personal Information

Miovision is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and has put in place reasonable physical, organizational, and technological security measures to ensure the safety of your Personal Information and protect it from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, collection, use, alteration or disclosure.

For example, we use SSL encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and system security monitoring. We also limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and agents who have a business need to know.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, Miovision cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us over our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

8 How to Access and Control your Personal Information

You may exercise your right to access, correct, delete, object to processing, and request data portability where applicable in the following ways: change your profile information; deactivate your account; delete your information; and opt-out of communications.

  • Change your profile information by accessing the settings or profile page Miovision applications such as DataLink, TrafficLink, or TDO.

  • Deactivate your account: In most cases you can deactivate your own account within each product or application where the account was created. In some cases, account deactivation may require an administrator (either a customer admin or Miovision support agent) to perform the deactivation.

  • Delete your information: You may email privacy@miovision.com for any data deletion request.

  • Opt-out of communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email. Even after you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our services. You can opt out of some notification messages in your account settings. Alternatively, you can email us at hello@miovision.com to unsubscribe.

  • For all other requests or inquiries, you can contact Miovision support here.

9 How we Transfer your Personal Information

Miovision may transfer Personal Information to Miovision affiliates located outside of the United States and Canada for operational purposes, and do so in compliance with applicable laws.

Miovision processes and stores your Personal Information in Canada and the United States. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer Personal Information to Miovision affiliates and subcontractors located outside of the United States and Canada, and allow access to that Personal Information from countries in which the Miovision affiliates and subcontractors have operations for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When we transfer Personal Information, we do so in compliance with applicable laws.

Some countries to which we transfer Personal Information may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in your jurisdiction, and accordingly, your Personal Information may not receive the same protections under the laws of such foreign jurisdictions, that it would in the United States or Canada.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, using this Website, using the Miovision products or services, accessing the Miovision customer support portal or partner portal, or providing us with any Personal Information, you agree to the transfer of your Personal Information as outlined above.

10 Cookies

A cookie is a file text registered in a space dedicated by the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone (“terminal”) when you consult an online service thanks to your browser. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is registered, during the cookie’s term of validity or recording. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

(a) What types of cookies do we use?

We use the following type of cookies:

  • Product cookies. These cookies help us understand how our customers use our products as well as to assist with troubleshooting and support.

  • Third-party and advertising cookies. Third-party social, advertising, and other cookies are generally used to provide you with a better experience, and to provide Miovision with information we can use to improve our products and services for our customers.

(b) Third party cookies

The issuing and use of cookies by third parties are subjected to the cookie policies of these third parties. We inform you about the object of the cookies of which we have knowledge and means which you may accept or refuse them.

Cookies and similar ad technology such as pixels, tags, and beacons help us serve timely and relevant ads to our customers. We may use these technologies to help us with aggregated reporting, improve our services, and to know what content has been shared with our customers.

If one of our cookies on your device identifies you while you are visiting the Website or while you are browsing a third-party partner site of Miovision, your usage (such as your browsing behavior) and log data (such as your IP address), will be associated with your account and that information may be shared with third parties.

(c) Methods of refusal of cookies

The recording of a cookie in a terminal is subject to the permission of the user of the terminal. Such permission can be expressed and modified at any time by such user, free of charge.

If you have accepted the recording of cookies in your browser, the cookies integrated into the pages and contained which you have viewed can be temporarily stored in a space dedicated on your terminal.

Each browser has different settings. You can find them under the Help menu of your chosen browser, and they will give instructions on how to change your cookie preferences.

Your use of the Website indicates to us that you agree to having cookies placed on your computer or on the mobile device from which you accessed the Website. If you refuse the recording of cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those which are registered there, you cannot benefit any more from a certain number of features of our site.

11 California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), residents of California who use our Website have certain rights, including the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information as well as the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;

  • the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected;

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;

  • the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;

  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;

  • the categories of Personal Information about you that we have sold during the preceding 12 months;

  • the categories of third parties to whom your Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each third party to whom your Personal Information was sold; and

  • the categories of Personal Information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose during the preceding 12 months.

Although you have the right to request the information listed above, we do not sell your Personal Information.

If you would like to make a request under the CCPA, please email us at: privacy@miovision.com.

12 European Economic Area (EEA) Notice

If you are located in a country in the European Union (EU) and utilize our Website tools which are offered to EU residents, or if we collect, track, use or process in some other way your Personal Information collected from you or through your use of our Website, or we transfer that Personal Information, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the applicable Website, and in compliance with applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR).

Transfers of Personal Information

Miovision is a data controller and responsible for your Personal Information, which Miovision processes and stores in Canada and the United States. The European Commission has decided that Canada ensures an adequate level of protection of individuals’ Personal Information. Miovision may use the following safeguards when transferring your Personal Information to a country, other than Canada, that is not within the EEA:

  • Only transfer your Personal Information to countries that have been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information;

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts which give Personal Information the same protection it has in the EU.

Opt-in

If you are an EU resident, we may only collect your data using cookies and similar devices, and then track and use your Personal Information where you have first consented to that. We will not automatically collect Personal Information from you as described above unless you have consented to us doing so. If you consent to our use of cookies and similar devices, you may at a later date disable them.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information, including the right to:

  • Right to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Right to request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

  • Right to request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Right to object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information that override your rights and freedoms.

  • Right to request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your Personal Information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Right to request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

13 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on our Website including the date of the updated version. We will announce any material changes to this Privacy Policy via email and on our website’s privacy section at www.miovision.com/privacy.

14 Contact Our Privacy Officer

Miovision is responsible for the Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy and data protection laws. Should you have any questions about your personal information or Miovision’s privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the information below:

Miovision Technologies Inc.
137 Glasgow St., Suite 110
Kitchener, Ontario
Canada N2G 4X8

E-mail:
dpo@miovision.com

Registered users may contact us with requests that we delete their personal information from our systems, or to request access or correction to their personal information. We will attempt to accommodate such requests to the extent possible. If all such information is deleted from our systems, your account may become deactivated. In any event, we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.